Saturday, November 5, 2011

Saturday Snark: Escaping MommyLand

here I am Saturday nearly gone, working at one of my weekly Mommy tasks. Getting the kidlet's school clothes clean for the week.
Woo-hoo, right?
Great fun. 

*Oh, you can see me rolling my eyes? Er, sorry.*

I get the whole Mommy thing. 
No, really, I get it. 
It's cool to have a little lump of clay that one can mold and shape into a future leader of the world...or, say, a highly thought of McDonald's employee. 

But in the midst of the rush to line up the perfect schedule of activities to help the cute little parasite transform into a productive member of society who is sucking anyone else's blood but mine, I have lost nearly FOUR DAYS.

During NaNoWriMo at that. 


Yeah, yeah, love being a mom, yada, yada, yah.

Love the kidlet.

She's too damn cute to kill.

So, the important thing to focus on here becomes how the hell do I escape form Mommy Land long enough to flipping writing done? 

I mean, really?


I'm writing in the Laundromat. 
I'm writing on the toilet.
Er, hopefully my writing will smell more of the former and less of the latter. 

And, if not?

Well, I can always just flush the shitty words and keep the good ones.



  1. God, honestly? I don't know how you find time to write. Of course, I have three to your one, and the DH to deal with as well. Sometimes I'm afraid my personality has been sucked into the Mommy, and will never be seen or heard from again.

    I also hide in the bathroom, but to read, not to write. If I ever can get MY computer fixed, I'm so gonna start trying, though, because I need to find some traces of the Girl I Used to Be.

  2. Amen, sister! I have two (both beyond precocious). And a DH. And a house that hasn't been decluttered in over a decade and won't be until I can get ALL the little darlings (including DH) to pick up after themselves. By the time I have time TO sit down, every creative brain cell has been derailed into other tasks. If it weren't for my co-author, I'd never get anything written.

  3. I kicked my boys outside today for a solid two hours and ignored the laundry and dishes until I hit 1k. I'm so far behind it's not funny. Today was the first day I hit that goal.

    My son has learned to not tell me things when I'm "typity type type typing" as he calls it because I may grunt in acknowledgement, but I don't actually hear him.

    Now the grocery shopping is done, the kitchen is well... somewhat clean and dinner is in the oven. If I can keep hubby off the TV then I may get in another 200 words. *crosses fingers*

  4. Totally. That's the silent cry of momming, where you want to carve out time for yourself but you're afraid that people will think you're a mean and abusive mom who doesn't love her kids enough to make MORE sacrifices. I call bullshit. I'm thrilled that you can say it out loud: we love our kids, but want them to fuck off for an hour or three without needing something, ANYTHING, from us.

    That said, I shouldn't complain. Mine's a bookworm, so I always have the, "Let's go to the library!" plan, in which the kid spends hours reading when we get home.

    Also, you're completely amazing in your productivity. Really, you get words down, you have awesome characters, you write actual published BOOKS. I'm impressed.

  5. Erica, you know I think you are a goddess.

    Marguerite, LOL. If I kicked mine out I'd get a call from the local police...telling me she's set up some sort reading clinic and is charging local kids for reading lessons. O.o

    Terry--I may need to find a writing partner. No, really.

    Tracy...I see her!! I also see that mommyhood has made her stronger, smarter, and far more organized in sheer self defense. I love you, lady.

    Smooches to you all.

  6. {{hugs}} to you because I've been there and I am soooo glad my kids are older and do mostly for themselves now.


What's your take?